Alumni

 Annemieke Aartsma-Rus
Neurology, genetics

Amina Helmi
Astronomy, astrophysics 

Asghar Seyed Gohrab
Language and literature studies of other language group

 

 Jaap Abbring
Economics and Business Administration

 Kristin Henrard
Constitutional and administrative law, International law

Carla Sieburgh
Civil law (European law aspects)

 

Han Thomas Adriaenssen
History and philosophy of science and technology; History and philosophy of the life sciences, ethics and evolution biology

 Jennifer Herek
Atomic physics and molecular physics

Elies van Sliedregt
Science of law, international law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology

 

 Reuven Agami
Oncology, genetics, life sciences 
Medicine and health care

 Jason Hessels
Astronomy, astrophysics

Appy Sluijs
Atmospheric sciences
Palaeontology, stratigraphy

 

 Elske van den Akker-van Marle
Life sciences, medicine and health care
Economics and Business Administration, Health sciences

 Jan van Hest
Nanotechnology
Organic chemistry

Iris Sommer
Psychiatry, clinical psychology

 

Nadine Akkerman
Germanic language and literature studies

 Hans Hilgenkamp
Solid-state physics
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics

Bettina Speckmann
Computer science

 

 André Aleman
Psychology, psychiatry, clinical psychology, neurology

 Joost Hoenderop
Physiology, histology, cell biology

Stefan van der Stigchel
Psychology

 

 Lenneke Alink
Pedagogics

 Barbora Hola
International law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology

Jetse Stoorvogel
Geodesy, physical geography
Ecology, soil

 

 Marjolein van Asselt
Law and Public Administration
Science and technology

Casper Hoogenraad
Histology, cell biology

Stefan Stremersch
Economics and Business Administration

 

Lisa Becking
Biogeography, taxonomy
Ecology
Environmental studies

 Suzanne Hulscher
Civil engineering
building technology
Hydraulic engineering
Hydrospheric sciences

Marc Strous
Ecology, microbiology
Biotechnology

 

 Arianna Betti
Philosophy

Hanneke Hulst
Neurology

Behnam Taebi
History and philosophy of science and technology

 

 Hester Bijl
Gases, fluid dynamics, plasma physics, aircraft and spacecraft
Technical mechanics

Arfan Ikram
Medicine
Epidemiology and medical statistics

Marika Taylor
Astronomy, astrophysics
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics

 

Mischa Bonn
Atomic physics and molecular physics, physical chemistry

Alexandru Iosup
Computer systems, architectures, networks, computer science

Irene Tieleman
Biology

 

 Raf De Bont
Modern and contemporary history, history and philosophy of science and technology

Rivke Jaffe
Musicology, social geography
Arts and culture
Cultural anthropology

Frank van Tubergen
Sociology

 

 Teun Bousema
Microbiology, health sciences

Lotte Jensen 
Language and literature studies

Miranda van Turennout
Pedagogics

 

 Carlijn Bouten
Technology in medicine and health care, bioinformatics 
Biomathematics

 Catholijn Jonker
Artificial intelligence, expert systems

Lieven Vandersypen
Nanotechnology, physics

 

 Hilde Bras
Sociology

Marleen Kamperman
Macromolecular chemistry, Polymer chemistry
Materials technology

Matthijs van Veelen
Economics and Business Administration

 

Annelien Bredenoord
History and philosophy of the life sciences, ethics and evolution biology

 Nathalie Katsonis
Nanotechnology, chemistry

Jan-Willem Veening
Microbiology, genetics
Biotechnology

 

 Bé Breij
Classic studies

Maarten Kleinhans
Physical geology, geodesy
Physical geography
Earth sciences

Peter-Paul Verbeek
History and philosophy of science and technology

 

Gijs van den Brink
Internal medicine 

Bart Knols
Zoology

Simon Verhulst
Ecology

 

Marieke van den Brink
Gender studies
Personnel administration and management, sociology 

Femius Koenderink
Electromagnetism, optics, acoustics, nanotechnology
Physics

Christiaan Vinkers
Epidemiology and medical statistics, psychiatry
Clinical psychology

 

 Alexander Brinkman
Nanotechnology
Microelectronics

Gijsje Koenderink
Biophysics, clinical physics

Barbara Vis
Economics and Business Administration, political science

 

 Pieter Bruijnincx
Biobased economy, catalysis
Organic chemistry
Inorganic chemistry

Bert-Jaap Koops
Science of law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology
Computer science

Rens Vliegenthart
Communication sciences
Political science

 

 Antoine Buyse
Science of law

Maaike Kroon
Chemistry

Beate Volker
Sociology 

 

 Monica Claes
Science of law, international law

Kobus Kuipers
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics, nanotochnology
Electromagnetism, optic 
Acoustics

Claes de Vreese
Communication sciences
Social and public administration
Political science

 

 Angélique Cramer
Psychology

Erik Kwakkel
History, palaeography, bibliology, Bibliography, library science

Juliette Walma van der Molen
Leisure and recreation studies
Communication sciences

 

 Ronald Cramer
Algebra, group theory
Theoretical computer science
Logic, set theory and arithmetic

Hanneke van Laarhoven
Theology and religious studies
Internal medicine

Bert Weckhuysen
Catalysis, Inorganic Chemistry

 

 David de Cremer
Psychology

Bart Lambrecht
Internal medicine
Immunology, serology

Dolf Weijers
Biochemistry
Genetics

 

 Eveline Crone
Psychology

Christian Lange
Bioinformatics, biomathematics

Ysbrand van der Werf
Neurology

 

 Roberta D'Alessandro
Romance language and literature studies

Floris de Lange
Psychology, Biology

Wim van Westrenen
Petrology, mineralogy
Sedimentology, geochemistry
Geophysics

 

 Petra van Dam
History, nature and landscape

Johan van Leeuwaarden
Probability theory, statistics

Wilfred van der Wiel
Microelectronics
Nanotechnology

 

 Patricia Dankers
Macromolecular chemistry, polymer chemistry, biochemistry
Materials technology

David Lentink
Bioinformatics, biomathematics

Martijn Wieling
Language and literature studies
Computer science

 

 Nynke Dekker
Nanotechnology, microbiology
Biophysics, clinical physics
Metrology
Scientific instrumentation
Biochemistry

Rianne Letschert
International law

Pieter Rein ten Wolde
Biophysics, clinical physics

 

 Belle Derks
Psychology

Mirjam Leunissen
Materials technology
Nanotechnology, life sciences
Physics

Gijs Wuite
Nanotechnology

 

 Joris Dik
History of arts and architecture
Materials technology

Christoph Lüthy
History and philosophy of science and technology, philosophy

 

 

 Sarah Durston
Psychiatry, clinical psychology

Kofi Makinwa
Microelectronics

 

 

Elise Dusseldorp
Probability theory, statistics 

Huib Mansvelder
Biology, biophysics, clinical physics, neurology

 

 

 Raymond van Ee
Physiology, biophysics
Clinical physics

Dora Matzke
Psychology

 

 

 Bernet Elzinga
Psychology, psychiatry
Clinical psychology

Tine De Moor
Middle Ages
Modern and contemporary history

 

 

 Mirjam Ernestus
Language and literature studies
Psychology

Lodi Nauta
History and philosophy of the humanities

 

 

 Andrea Evers
Psychology

Ariana Need
Sociology

 

 

 Tatiana Filatova
Economics and Business Administration
Environmental studies

Mihai Netea
Internal medicine

 

 

 Ron Fouchimer
Biology, edicine, infections
Parasitology, virology
Microbiology

Wiro Niessen
Biophysics, clinical physics
Software, algorithms, control systems, bioinformatics
Biomathematics, radiology
Radiotherapy 

 

 

 Ewout Frankema
Modern and contemporary history
Economics and Business Administration, history

Daniel Oberski
Epidemiology and medical statistics, Sociology, Psychology
Probability theory, statistics

 

 

Pascal Fries
Psychology 

Tjerk Oosterkamp
Nanotechnology

 

 

 Oscar Gelderblom
History

Herman Paul
History

 

 

 Elke Geraerts
Psychology

Mark Peletier
Functions, differential equations
Fourier analysis, functional analysis, technology 

 

 

 Janneke Gerards
Interdisciplinary branches of law
Constitutional and administrative law

Brenda Penninx
Psychiatry, clinical psychology

 

 

Fokke Gerritsen
Archaeology 

Yigal Pinto
Internal medicine

 

 

 René Geurts
Biotechnology, biochemistry

Danielle Posthuma
Behavioural and educational sciences

 

 

 Hilde Geurts
Psychology

 Joost Reek
Catalysis, physical chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Organic chemistry

 

 

Jeroen Geurts
Neurology 

Bettina Reitz-Joosse
Classic studies
Latin Language and Literature

 

 

 Tamara van Gog
Psychology, educational theory

Sjoerd Repping
Medicine

 

 

 Marie-José Goumans
Histology, cell biology

Ingrid Robeyns
Gender studies, political science
Sociology, philosophy

 

 

 Beatrice de Graaf
History
Modern and contemporary history

Pieter Roelfsema
Neurology, otorhinolaryngology
Ophthalmology

 

 

 Paul Groot
Astronomy, astrophysics

Diederik Roest
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics, astronomy
Astrophysics
Elementary particle physics and nuclear physics

 

 

 Holger Gzella
Language and literature studies of other language groups

Liesbeth van Rossum
Psychiatry, clinical psychology
Cardiovascular disorders
Internal medicine

 

 

 Bas ter Haar Romeny
Theology and religious studies

Alexander Sack
Neurology, psychology

  

 

 Ronald Hanson
Physics

Jeroen Salman
History

 

 

 Marijke Haverkorn
Astronomy, astrophysics

Niels Schiller
Psychology
Language and literature studies

 

 

 Gert-Jan van der Heiden
Philosophy

Willem Schinkel
Sociology, philosophy

 

 

 Olivier Hekster
Social and public administration
Antiquity, political science

Monika Schmid
Language and literature studies 

 

 

 Janet van Hell
Pedagogics

Rens van de Schoot
Social sciences
Behavioural and educational sciences

 

 

 

Contactgegevens 

De Jonge Akademie
Postbus 19121
1000 GC Amsterdam
Telefoon: 020 551 0867
E-mail: 
dja@knaw.nl

Ga naar contact

Over

De Jonge Akademie is een dynamisch en innovatief platform van onderzoekers uit verschillende disciplines met visie op wetenschap en wetenschapsbeleid.

Meer over De Jonge Akademie  > 

 

Cookie settings